Clare ESAT Scores (Cambridge Engineering, H100)
- Offer-holder averages by module
- Physics 7.34, Mathematics 2 6.8, Mathematics 1 6.18
- Range across those offer-holders
- Physics from 5.9 to 8.9, Mathematics 2 from 5.0 to 9.0, Mathematics 1 from 3.1 to 9.0
- Rank within the undergraduate pool
- 1st of 25 colleges on Physics, 3rd on Mathematics 2, 16th on Mathematics 1
- Gap to the pool median
- 0.87 above on Physics (pool median 6.47), 0.58 above on Mathematics 2 (pool median 6.22), and below the 6.36 pool median on Mathematics 1
- Spread across the three modules
- 1.16, highest on Physics and lowest on Mathematics 1
- Applicant-to-offer gap
- 2.47 on Physics, 2.09 on Mathematics 2, 1.32 on Mathematics 1
These are averages, extremes and derived rankings for Clare Engineering applicants and offer-holders in the 2025 cycle. They are not a bar to clear: Cambridge publishes no ESAT score threshold of any kind. The FOI response gives no applicant count per college, so the sample size behind each figure is unknown and a handful of candidates can move a small college's average. Rankings are calculated separately for the undergraduate and mature-college pools. Pool ranks, pool medians, the overall three-module averages and the various gaps are calculated by FrontierVUE from the same response; Cambridge publishes no such rankings.
What Clare's ESAT scores actually look like
| Applicant average | Applicant range | Offer-holder average | Offer-holder range | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics 1 | 4.86 | 1.1 to 9.0 | 6.18 | 3.1 to 9.0 |
| Physics | 4.87 | 1.1 to 8.9 | 7.34 | 5.9 to 8.9 |
| Mathematics 2 | 4.71 | 1.7 to 9.0 | 6.8 | 5.0 to 9.0 |
Taken across all three modules, Clare applicants averaged 4.81 and offer-holders 6.77. ESAT reports a scaled score from 1.0 to 9.0 to one decimal place. Every cell describes what actually happened in the 2025 cycle; none of it is a requirement placed on the next cohort.
How to read these numbers
7.34 is an average, not a bar to clear
Sample size unknown: the FOI gives no applicant count per college
Rankings are pooled: mature colleges sit outside this one
Some candidates changed college or course mid-cycle
Three things specific to Clare
7.34
Physics offer average, 1st of the 25 undergraduate colleges
1.16
Spread across the three offer averages, weighted towards Physics
2.47
Physics applicant-to-offer gap, the largest of the three modules
6.77
Offer average across all three modules (applicants: 4.81)
Physics
Offer average 7.34, ranked 1st
0.87 above the 6.47 pool median, and the top of the pool's 5.63 to 7.34 band
Mathematics 2
Offer average 6.8, ranked 3rd
0.58 above the 6.22 pool median, in a pool topping out at 6.99 on this module
Mathematics 1
Offer average 6.18, ranked 16th
Mid-pack, a little under the 6.36 pool median, and the sharpest contrast with its own Physics rank
On the applicant side
Module averages of 4.86, 4.87 and 4.71
Almost level with one another, so the module gap opens up only on the offer side
How to train for the shape Clare has
Put Physics on the main line
Clare's offer group bottoms out at 5.9 here, averages 7.34 and ranks 1st in the pool. Get physics to a steady state first, then talk about gains elsewhere.
Treat Mathematics 2 alongside Physics
An offer average of 6.8 ranks 3rd and sits 0.58 above the 6.22 pool median. Like Physics, it is on Clare's stronger side and does not belong in the secondary pile.
Build a floor on Mathematics 1, do not chase
6.18 ranks 16th, mid-pack and a shade under the 6.36 median. Make accuracy and speed on routine questions solid, then hand the time you save back to the first two modules.
Reassemble the three modules under full timing
After module drills, sit the paper whole and timed. Clare's combined offer average of 6.77 comes from none of the three collapsing, not from one spike. The 1.16 spread orders your priorities; it is not a reason to drop a module.
Where practice weight goes for Clare's profile
Priorities inferred from the 2025 offer-group distribution, not an official requirement
Physics (1st, 7.34)Highest offer average in the pool, largest gap at 2.47
- Mid-to-hard mechanics and circuits as the standing workload
- File errors by quantity and model, not by which paper they came from
- Under timing, protect the physics run first and leave no half-attempted items
Mathematics 2 (3rd, 6.8)0.58 above the 6.22 pool median, on the stronger side
- Bring algebraic manipulation and function work close to physics-level fluency
- Keep one mixed set a week so practice does not circle the comfortable types
Mathematics 1 (16th, 6.18)Mid-pack in a pool with a 6.36 median
- Target accuracy and speed, clearing arithmetic slips first
- Once steady, drop to maintenance and return the time to the other two
Tap a branch to unfold
Frequently asked questions
What ESAT score do you need for a Clare offer?
Is Clare an especially hard college for Cambridge Engineering?
My physics mocks are under 7.34. Is Clare still worth applying to?
How should I split time across the three modules for Clare?
Official sources
- University of Cambridge Information Compliance Office, freedom of information response FOI-2025-956: ESAT module scores of applicants and offer holders by college, Engineering (H100), 2025 entry cycle
- University of Cambridge Information Compliance Office, FOI response FOI-2025-982: a university-wide Home versus International breakdown for the same cycle, with no split by college; this page quotes no figures from it
- FrontierVUE: Cambridge college ESAT scores compared across all 29 colleges, with Home and International figures and interactive charts.
Other colleges
FrontierVUE is an independent practice platform. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by UAT-UK, Pearson, OCR, the University of Cambridge, Imperial College London, or any official admissions-test owner.
FrontierVUE 是独立的备考练习平台,与 UAT-UK、Pearson、OCR、剑桥大学、 帝国理工学院或任何官方入学考试主办方均无隶属或背书关系。
Practise ESAT for a Clare application
Timed interface, worked solutions and per-question analytics across Mathematics 1, Physics and Mathematics 2. The first 2 papers are free.