ESAT preparation guide

ESAT candidate numbers: the real scale of the 2026 cycle

How many people actually sit the ESAT is a question usually answered with guesswork. UAT-UK's 2025-26 annual report and its ESAT technical report answer it precisely: 14,781 bookings and 14,193 tests delivered for 2026 entry, split across an October 2025 window and a January 2026 window. This page lays those counts out by sitting, by module, by where candidates booked from and by who they were. It carries no score statistics at all. The second half matters just as much: which of these figures cover all three UAT-UK tests rather than the ESAT alone, which count bookings rather than tests taken, and why a candidate count cannot be turned into a measure of how hard it is to get in.
Papers
60
Questions
2473
Free to try
2
Quick answer: how many people sit the ESAT
Tests delivered
14,193 (from 14,781 bookings)
Split by sitting
10,116 in October (71%), 4,077 in January (29%)
Year-on-year change
October +11%, January +47%; the previous cycle had 11,919 Maths 1 candidates
Does it show how hard entry is
No. The report contains no places, no offers and no admissions statistics

Every figure here is printed in a table or a sentence of UAT-UK's 2025-26 annual report (Candidate Data) or its 2025-26 ESAT technical report. Nothing is read off a chart image, and nothing is added, averaged or derived across tables. FrontierVue is an independent preparation platform and is not affiliated with UAT-UK, Pearson or any university.

In short
  • For 2026 entry there were 14,781 ESAT bookings and 14,193 tests delivered, 43.1% of everything UAT-UK delivered. That is second of the three tests, behind the TMUA.
  • 10,116 sat in October and 4,077 in January, a 71% to 29% split. Year on year the October window grew by 11% and the January window by 47%: January is getting heavier.
  • Do not add the five module counts together. Every candidate takes Mathematics 1, so 14,193 is the candidate total; the 11,290 on Physics and 12,113 on Maths 2 are subsets of those same people.
  • Bookings by region: 5423 UK and 5079 overseas in October, 2257 UK and 2022 overseas in January. The annual report's continent table covers all three tests, not the ESAT alone.
  • The report holds no admissions data at all: no places, no offers, no thresholds. A candidate count is background and cannot on its own support a conclusion.
01

How big the 2026 ESAT cohort actually was

14,193

ESAT tests delivered for 2026 entry; annual report Table 1 and technical report Table 5 print the same figure

14,781

Bookings, 42.9% of all bookings across the three UAT-UK tests

10,116 / 4,077

Delivered in October and in January, 71% and 29% of the cohort

43.1%

ESAT's share of everything UAT-UK delivered, second of the three tests

October 2025January 2026
ESAT bookings10,5024279
ESAT tests delivered10,1164,077
Share of all UAT-UK bookings in that window48.5%33.4%
Change on the same window in 2024-25+11%+47%
Bookings made from the UK54232257
Bookings made from overseas50792022

From annual report Tables 2 and 3. The third row is measured against all three tests booked in that window, not against ESAT alone. The last two rows count bookings, not tests taken: the annual report never repeats the geographic split for tests delivered.

The two windows are measured against different totals. October carried 21,656 bookings in all, of which the ESAT was 48.5%; January carried 12,820, of which the ESAT was only 33.4%. The ESAT's centre of gravity is clearly October, while in January the TMUA and the newly introduced TARA take a larger share. The annual report adds one summary line: 63.1% of all tests in the cycle were delivered between 12 and 16 October 2025.
02

Booked, delivered, per-module: three numbers people mix up

0114,781

Booked

The Total Booked column of annual report Table 1. It includes people who did not turn up, and it is 42.9% of all UAT-UK bookings.

0214,193

Delivered

The Total Delivered column of the same table, 43.1% of the total. The Maths 1 row of technical report Table 5 is also 14,193, so the two documents agree.

0327 items / 40 minutes

Maths 1 stands for everyone

The report states that all candidates take Mathematics 1, so that module's count is the candidate count. Every module is 27 multiple-choice items in 40 minutes.

04Plus one to three

The other modules are subsets

Candidates add one to three further modules depending on the courses they apply to. The Physics, Maths 2, Chemistry and Biology counts all come out of the same 14,193 people.

The five module counts must not be summed. Maths 1 is 14,193, Maths 2 is 12,113, Physics is 11,290, Chemistry is 3,146 and Biology is 1,547; adding them gives a number far larger than the cohort, because every candidate sits the compulsory Mathematics 1 and then one to three further modules, and 74% of all candidates take the Maths 1, Maths 2 and Physics set. The report also treats the five modules as separately scaled tests whose scores are not comparable and cannot be aggregated, so statistically they are five tests, not five parts of one paper.
Both documents print 14,193, but one means tests delivered and the other means candidates who sat Mathematics 1. For the ESAT the two coincide, because Mathematics 1 is compulsory. Quoting the figure together with which of the two you mean is far more defensible than quoting the number alone, and it lets a reader find the same row.
03

Where the ESAT sits among the three UAT-UK tests

UAT-UK, 2026 entry

34,475 candidates booked across three tests and two six-day windows, each test spread over two days

TMUA16,888 booked (49.0%), 16,092 delivered (48.9%), the largest of the three
  • 9685 delivered in October, up 8%
  • 6407 delivered in January, up 32%
ESAT14,781 booked (42.9%), 14,193 delivered (43.1%)
  • 10,116 delivered in October, up 11%
  • 4,077 delivered in January, up 47%
TARA2806 booked (8.1%), 2626 delivered (8.0%), introduced for 2026 entry
  • 976 delivered in October
  • 1650 delivered in January
  • A new test: the year-on-year column reads n/a

Tap a branch to unfold

+11%

The annual report's year-on-year figure for the ESAT October window, measured against 2024-25

+47%

The same column for the ESAT January window, rising far faster than October

11,919

ESAT Maths 1 candidates in 2024/25, of whom 77% sat in October and 23% in January

129

Countries where tests were taken in 2025-26; the Pearson network spans 180+ countries and 5500+ centres

The two windows are growing at different rates: 11% in October against 47% in January. Last cycle the ESAT split 77% to 23% between the windows; this cycle it is 71% to 29%, so January really is getting heavier. The technical report attributes the change to three things: more courses now use the tests, applications rose to the courses that already used them, and a larger share of those applicants went on to register for a test. Be careful with the +59% printed for the January window as a whole in that same table, though: it includes the TARA, which had no equivalent last cycle and whose own year-on-year cell reads n/a. The +59% is not a rate that any single test grew at.
04

Who sits it: modules, geography and background

Whole cycleOctober 2025January 2026
Mathematics 1 (compulsory)14,19310,1164,077
Mathematics 212,1138,0824,031
Physics11,2907,7173,573
Chemistry3,1462,814332
Biology1,5471,53116

From the N column of technical report Table 5. One candidate appears in several rows, so the rows cannot be added. Only 16 people took Biology in January, and the report prints NA in every statistics column of that row rather than any number.

Most common combination

10,530

Maths 1, Maths 2 and Physics: 74%

Second

1,334

Maths 1, Biology and Chemistry: 9%

Third

1,155

Maths 1, Maths 2 and Chemistry: 8%

Fourth

642

Maths 1, Chemistry and Physics: 5%

The remaining module combinations
Technical report Table 4 lists four more: Maths 1 with Maths 2, 303 candidates (2%); Maths 1 with Biology and Maths 2, 110 (1%); Maths 1 with Biology and Physics, 103 (1%); and 16 candidates (0%) grouped as Other. The table is steeply concentrated: the Maths 1, Maths 2 and Physics combination alone accounts for 74%, and everything below it is tail. Which modules you take follows from the entry requirements of the courses you apply to, not from this distribution.
UK and overseas: where bookings came from
Annual report Table 3 splits bookings by test and window: for the ESAT, 5423 UK and 5079 overseas in October, 2257 UK and 2022 overseas in January. The technical report separately records area of residence, where UK candidates make up 48% of Maths 2 up to 51% of Chemistry, with a small EU share and most of the rest outside the UK and the EU. Score differences by residence and first language are not on this page: see the international candidates page.
By continent (all three tests, not the ESAT alone)
Annual report Table 4 covers all overseas candidates: Asia 8745, Europe 1789, North America 650, Africa 173, Oceania 135 and South America 36. It is not broken down by test, so none of it can be reported as an ESAT figure. The report adds that against 2025 entry the fastest growth was in African markets at 42%, followed by Asian markets at 39%, and names China, India, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, the United States, the UAE, Türkiye, Spain and France as key markets outside the UK. Figure 1 charts individual countries, but no country-level value is printed in the text, so none is estimated here.
Candidate background (technical report section 4.2)
Across the compulsory Mathematics 1 cohort, 69% identified as Man (9820) and 30% as Woman (4195). The modules differ sharply: Biology has the highest proportion of women at 60% and Physics the lowest at 24%. The share with English as a first language is fairly uniform, between 53% and 56%. Among UK candidates the most common school type is a further education or sixth form college, from 37% on Biology to 41% on Physics and Maths 2; grammar school candidates are 17% to 21%, against a national figure of around 5% of state-funded secondary pupils attending grammar schools; and 7% to 10% received free school meals, below the national figure of almost 25%.
Bursaries and access arrangements
The test costs 75 pounds for candidates in the UK and the Republic of Ireland and 130 pounds anywhere else, and the annual report sets bursaries alongside that: 1300 UK candidates were awarded one in October (11.2% of UK candidates) and 1079 in January (15.4%), 2379 in all (12.8%), with 94.1% of applications approved and a 4% year-on-year rise in awards across the UK cohort. On access arrangements, annual report Table 7 gives an ESAT-specific figure of 614 candidates, or 4.3%; the technical report describes the same 614 candidates as around 5% of the candidate population, of whom 607 asked for extra time, pause-the-clock or both. The count is identical in both; only the way the percentage is stated differs, so name the document you are quoting.
This page reports composition only, never scores. Score differences by first language and residence are on the international candidates page, the overall distribution and percentiles are on the score statistics page, and what the two sittings mean for a score is on the sitting comparison page.
05

What these numbers cannot tell you

A candidate count is not a competition ratio. Neither report contains admissions data: no number of places, no offers made, no cut-off score. Dividing 14,193 by the intake of a course does not give you an acceptance rate, it gives you a number invented on the university's behalf. The annual report does say that six institutions used UAT-UK tests for 2026 entry, but it stops there and gives no application or offer volume for any of them. Treat the counts as background, and take conclusions from the application and offer statistics universities publish themselves.
Bookings and tests delivered are different columns
The annual report keeps them in separate columns: 14,781 ESAT bookings against 14,193 tests delivered. The geographic breakdown in Table 3, with 5423 UK and 5079 overseas in October, counts bookings, and the annual report never repeats that split for tests actually taken. The technical report does, on a different basis: for the compulsory Mathematics 1 module it records 6,909 candidates resident in the UK (49%), 777 in the EU (5%) and 6,507 outside both (46%). Where a booking was made and where a candidate lives are two different measures, so do not quote them interchangeably.
Continent, bursary and access figures mostly cover all three tests
Table 4 (continents), Table 5 (bursaries) and Table 6 (access arrangements by window) are not broken down by test: Tables 4 and 6 describe the whole UAT-UK cohort and Table 5 the whole UK cohort, and not one row in them belongs to the ESAT. Only Table 7 separates access arrangements by test, giving 614 and 4.3% for the ESAT. Attaching the label ESAT to figures from the other tables overstates what they say.
No country-level counts are published
The annual report gives overseas candidates only by continent, and the 8745 for Asia is a continental total that is never broken down by test. Figure 1 does plot bars for the UK, China, India, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong, but not one country-level value is printed in the text, and reading heights off a chart is not reliable. So how many candidates in mainland China sat the ESAT is a question the published data does not answer, and any specific figure is not an official one.
Across cycles you can compare counts, never scores
Counts can be compared across cycles, and both documents do it: the annual report prints +11% for the ESAT October window and +47% for January, while the technical report records 11,919 ESAT Maths 1 candidates in the previous cycle, 77% of them in October and 23% in January. Scores cannot. The scaling is fixed independently for each admissions cycle, so this cycle's scaled scores are not directly comparable with those from 2024/25. That is why this page compares counts year on year and prints no score at all.
One sentence you can safely quote: UAT-UK delivered 14,193 ESAT tests for 2026 entry, 10,116 in the October 2025 window and 4,077 in the January 2026 window, as reported in the UAT-UK 2025-26 annual report and the 2025-26 ESAT technical report. Any conclusion beyond that needs evidence from outside these two documents.
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How many people take the ESAT in a year?
For 2026 entry, 14,193 tests were delivered from 14,781 bookings, with 10,116 in October and 4,077 in January. The previous cycle, 2024/25, had 11,919 ESAT Maths 1 candidates. The three figures are measured differently, so say whether you mean bookings or tests delivered, and which cycle.
How many sat in October and how many in January?
10,116 and 4,077 tests were delivered, a 71% to 29% split. The October window carried 21,656 bookings across the three tests, of which the ESAT was 48.5%; January carried 12,820, of which the ESAT was 33.4%. Year on year that is 11% growth in October and 47% in January. Counts tell you who chose which window, not anything about the papers: for that see the sitting comparison page.
How many candidates in mainland China sit the ESAT?
It is not published. The annual report gives overseas candidates only by continent, with 8745 for Asia, and that total covers all three tests rather than the ESAT alone. Figure 1 charts the UK, China, India, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong, but no country-level number appears in the text. Any circulating figure for candidates from China is therefore not an official one.
Why do the module counts add up to more than 14,193?
Because one candidate takes several modules. Everyone sits Mathematics 1 and then adds one to three more depending on the courses applied to, with 74% taking Maths 1, Maths 2 and Physics. The 11,290 on Physics and the 12,113 on Maths 2 are subsets of the same 14,193 people, not additional candidates, so the counts cannot be summed.
Do candidate numbers show how hard a course is to get into?
No. Both documents are test documents: they carry no admissions data and no intake figures. The annual report will tell you that six institutions used UAT-UK tests for 2026 entry, but intake size, course mix and offer policy all sit outside its scope. Rising candidate numbers show that more people are taking this route; how many of them compete for each place is a question only the universities' own application and offer statistics can answer.

FrontierVUE is an independent practice platform. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by UAT-UK, Pearson, OCR, the University of Cambridge, Imperial College London, or any official admissions-test owner.

FrontierVUE 是独立的备考练习平台,与 UAT-UK、Pearson、OCR、剑桥大学、 帝国理工学院或任何官方入学考试主办方均无隶属或背书关系。

Put it into practice

60 ESAT papers on FrontierVUE, including 29 Frontier Original mocks built to the current format, every question with a worked solution. The first 2 papers are free.